FortWayne.com
 
  Text size  Increase text sizeDecrease text size      
Last updated: Thu. Feb. 28, 2013 - 03:18 am EDT

High school basketball media and fan picks

Disasterous week costly to Davis as Kenny climbs

MORE INFORMATION
ONLINE

For more on prep basketball, follow The News-Sentinel.com crew via Twitter at PrepHoops_ns.

DISCUSS
Comments
 
TOM DAVIS, News-Sentinel sports editor

Last week - 3-7

Overall - 94-36

Girls

Bedford North Lawrence over South Side - This game has already been played and it wasn't close.

Canterbury over Vincennes Rivet - This game has already been played twice and they were close, but Cavs prevail again.

Boys

Carroll Sectional winner - Columbia City has the best "team" in this sectional.

Huntington North Sectional winner - Jay County is really good. V.J. Beachem is great. Bulldogs celebrate title.

Garrett Sectional winner - Championship was decided with Concordia Lutherna win over Bishop Dwenger.

Norwell Sectional winner - Knights are best team AND are at home.

South Adams Sectional winner - Bolstered Bishop Luers has enough weapons for championship.

Hamilton Sectional winner - Lakewood Park is the best team that no one has seen.

DON CONVERSET, News-Sentinel assistant sports editor

Last week - 6-4

Overall - 92-38

Girls

South Side over Bedford North Lawrence – Archers learned from first game against BNL.

Canterbury over Vincennes Rivet – Cavs have been favored since November.

Boys

Carroll Sectional winner – Northrop is on a mission.

Huntington North Sectional winner – New Haven is more than just Beachem.

Garrett Sectional winner – Concordia Lutheran could make a long postseason run.

Norwell Sectional winner – Norwell is the best team in field.

South Adams Sectional winner – No one's beating Luers.

Hamilton Sectional winner – Lakewood Park Christian climbs Mt. Canterbury.

REGGIE HAYES, News-Sentinel columnist

Last week - 4-6

Overall - 86-44

Girls

South Side over Bedford North Lawrence - Archers thrive as perceived underdogs.

Canterbury over Vincennes Rivet - Cavaliers keep rolling once again.

Boys

Carroll Sectional winner - North Side driven to prove they're championship-caliber.

Huntington North Sectional winner - Underrated quickness of New Haven guards leads Bulldogs to title.

Garrett Sectional winner - Concordia Lutheran knows what it takes to come through under pressure.

Norwell Sectional winner - Norwell is tough to beat when the Knights share the ball.

South Adams Sectional winner - Bishop Luers seems to be playing consistently strong ball.

Hamilton Sectional winner - Canterbury has the deadly combination of talent and chemistry.

JUSTIN KENNY, News-Sentinel prep basketball expert

Last week - 5-5

Overall - 94-36

Girls

Bedford North Lawrence over South Side - Not sure how Archers can be 25 points better than team that beat them by 24 late last month

Canterbury defeats Vincennes Rivet - Cavaliers have not lost to a Class A team since 2011.

Boys

Carroll Sectional winner - Northrop will avenge losses to both North Side and Columbia City this weekend.

Huntington North Sectional winner - Jay County's good defense will trump good offense in finals on Saturday.

Garrett Sectional winner - Not enough firepower elsewhere in field to beat Concordia Lutheran.

Norwell Sectional winner - Norwell will make it three consecutive sectional crowns.

South Adams Sectional winner - Bishop Luers has the addition of Randon Jackson, which makes it a threat to Tipton in 2A North.

Hamilton Sectional winner - Lakewood Park Coach Marc Davidson and his team will be celebrating first-ever sectional.

THE FANS, News-Sentinel online polls

Last week - 6-4

Overall - 92-38

Note: Percentage of votes in parentheses.

Girls

Canterbury (97) over Vincennes Rivet (3)

South Side (79) over Bedford North Lawrence (21)

Boys

Carroll Sectional winner – Columbia City (71), Northrop (17), North Side (9), Snider (2), DeKalb (1).

Jay County Sectional winner – New Haven (50), Homestead (23), Wayne (20), Jay County (8).

Garrett Sectional winner – Concordia Lutheran (91), Leo (6), Woodlan (3).

Norwell Sectional winner – Norwell was inadvertently left out of voting. The News-Sentinel apologizes for this omission. Heritage (63), Mississinewa (21), Whitko (16).

South Adams Sectional winner – Bishop Luers (94), Bluffton (6).

Hamilton Sectional winner – Canterbury (66), Lakewood Park Christian (31), Blackhawk Christian (3).


Comments
 
Monday
Monday
High 62 °F
Low 45 °F
47 °F
Overcast
Sponsored by Masters Heating & Cooling, Inc.
LOCAL BUSINESS SEARCH
Local Search
STOCK SUMMARY
Dow 16380.41263.17
Nasdaq 4258.44
S&P 500 1886.76+24.00
AEP 54.61+0.67
Comcast 50.68+1.09
GE 24.82+0.57
ITT Exelis 16.02+0.25
LNC 48.16+1.29
Navistar 32.46-0.21
Raytheon 97.46+2.14
SDI 21.06+0.12
Verizon 48.07+0.40
  Stock Sponsor