FortWayne.com
 
  Text size  Increase text sizeDecrease text size      
Last updated: Sun. Sep. 22, 2013 - 10:36 pm EDT

Prep golf: Bishop Dwenger, Homestead and East Noble capture sectional titles

Blackhawk Christian's Jaycee Bunner and Norwell's Amber Nelson were only golfers to break 80.

PHOTOS
 
Click on image to view.
MORE INFORMATION
Online

For more daily area prep results follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

DISCUSS
Comments
 

Bishop Dwenger, Homestead and East Noble captured sectional golf championships around the area Saturday.

Dwenger was the most challenged as it edged Leo by five strokes for the top spot in the Angola Sectional. The Saints shot 369 to Leo's 374 at Zollner Golf Course. Angola took third with a 387. The top three teams advance to Saturday's East Noble Regional which will be played at Noble Hawk Golf Course near Kendallville.

Jaycee Bunner of Blackhawk Christian was the medalist at Angola posting a 6-over-par 77. Katie Giant of Dwenger was second with an 80 and Alivia Behnfeldt of Fremont was third with an 84.

Advancing to regional as individuals without a team were Bunner, Behnfeldt and Northrop's Stevie Luebbert, who shot 89.

At the Norwell Sectional at Timberridge Golf Course, Homestead took top honors with a 359. Canterbury followed Homestead with a 365 and Bellmont posted a 368.

Norwell's Amber Nelson was the top individual with a 78, while South Adams' Sydney Willis had an 80 and Annie Butchko of Homestead carded an 83.

Individuals advancing to regional without a team were Nelson, Willis and Zoe Brehm of South Side who shot an 85.

East Noble won its own sectional at Cobblestone Golf Course with a 364.

Carroll, led by an 81 by medalist Sarah Banister, was second with a 375. West Noble came in third to advance to the East Noble Regional with a 410.

East Noble's Alyn Clark followed Banister with an 82 and Logan Handshoe was the third individual with an 89.

No area golfer advanced to regional as an individual.

IHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

EAST NOBLE SECTIONAL

At Cobblestone (par 72)

Individual scoring

Top three

1. Sarah Banister (Carroll) 81

2. Alyn Clark (East Noble) 82

3. Logan Handshoe (East Noble) 89

Individuals advancing to regional without a team.

Teage Minier (Goshen) 94; Michaela Searer (Concord) 96; Regina Raber (Fairfield) 99.

Team scores

Note: Top 3 teams advance to regional.

1. East Noble 364

2. Carroll 375

3. West Noble 410

4. Concord 415

5. Goshen 424

6. Fairfield 424

7. Northridge 463

Note: Goshen won tiebreaker with Fairfield for 5th place based on fifth players score.

Team scoring

Area teams

Carroll: Sarah Banister 81, Kristin Murphy 97, Emily McDermit 98, Allison Boyle 99, Alison Richard 101.

East Noble: Alyn Clark 82, Logan Handshoe 89, Kacey VanWagner 94, Cooper Handshoe 99, Rebecca Alwine 107.

ANGOLA SECTIONAL

At Zollner Golf Course

(par 71)

Top individuals

1. Jaycee Bunner (Blackhawk Christian) 77

2. Katie Giant (Bishop Dwenger) 80

3. Alivia Behnfeldt (Fremont) 84

Individuals advancing without a team

Jaycee Bunner (Blackhawk Christian) 77; Alivia Behnfeldt (Fremont) 84; Stevie Luebbert (Northrop) 89.

Note: Luebbert won playoff with Fremont's Raigan Porath for advancing to regional.

Team scores

Note: Top three advance to regional.

1. Bishop Dwenger 369

2. Leo 374

3. Angola 387

4. DeKalb 388

5. Fremont 400

6. Snider 431

7. Concordia Lutheran 442

8. Northrop 464

9. North Side 564

Team scoring

Bishop Dwenger: Katie Giant 80, Nellie Lee 92, Amanda Miller 98, Mackenzie Dick 99, Katherine Hill 113.

Leo: Brooke Moser 88, Anna Feldman 92, Ashley Kimes 97, Haley Parker 97, Katie Byers 108.

Angola: Mackenna Kelly 91, Lauren Stanley 96, Morgan Donte 99, Kandi Bach 101, Alison Brimmer 101.

DeKalb: Katie Skidmore 93, Sydney Weghorst 95, Christy Williams 98, Kelsey Helmkamp 102, Carly Bassett 120.

Fremont: Alivia Behnfeldt 84, Raigan Porath 89, Makayla Hull 113, Katie Sidwell 114, Karli Forte 116.

Snider: Madison Parks 96, Haley Matthies 105, Katie Taylor 111, Danielle Burns 119, Francisca Fisher 146.

Concordia Lutheran: Kylee Calloway 71, DaShanae Davis 104, Myranda Harper 114, Maddy Morey 122, Samantha Miller 126.

Northrop: Stevie Luebbert 89, Megan LaFontaine 102, Amber McClure 119, Haley Richards 154, Julie Bair 165.

North Side: Amanda Kiefer 132, Kaviana Williams 140, Kiara Nelson 143, Naomi Hatfield 149, Tanna McKinley 158.

Blackhawk Christian: Jaycee Bunner 77, Casey Bunner 91.

Note: Blackhawk Christian does not post a team score due to lack of four players.

NORWELL SECTIONAL

At Timberridge Golf Course

Top individuals

1. Amber Nelson (Norwell) 78

2. Sydney Willis (South Adams) 80

3. Annie Butchko (Homestead) 83

Individuals advancing to regional without a team

Amber Nelson (Norwell) 78, Sydney Willis (South Adams) 80, Zoe Brehm (South Side) 85.

Team scoring

Note: Top three advance to regional.

1. Homestead 359

2. Canterbury 365

3. Bellmont 368

4. South Adams 378

5. Norwell 389

6. New Haven 423

7. Bishop Luers 439

8. Southern Wells 445

9. South Side 446

10. Wayne 552

Team scoring

Homestead: Annie Butchko 83, Courtney Delacuesta 91, Kyra Hoffman 92, Alyssa Hoffman 93, Madison Yerser 99.

Canterbury: Jessica Harrison 89, Allison Perry 89, Sarah Stroup 92, Jaclyn Sider 95, Martha Kiningham 101.

Bellmont: Rachel Klingensmith 85, Morgan Bisworth 89, Kelsey Roth 95, Julie Brewer 99, Macy Phegley 100.

South Adams: Sydney Willis 80, Jaci Gorrell 97, Alaina Johnston 100, Kelli Lehman 101, Ally Winger 115.

Norwell: Amber Nelson 78, Erika Thornton 97, Cassie Kemper 101, Caitlin Herndon 113, Pat Kizer 129.

New Haven: Kori Thompson 87, Kim Guise 98, Jessica Thompson 117, Kennedy Walters 121.

Bishop Luers: Maddie Brown 100, Brianna Burelson 112, Katie Prendergast 113, Sarah Braun 114, Madeline Reimbold 116.

South Side: Zoe Brehm 85, Mary Donnelly 107, Katie Sheppard 109, Shayli Ankenbruck 145.

Wayne: Najah Ridley 115, Alyee Mullins 139, Rochelle Mullins 141, Sabrina Loving 157, Emily Simmerman 210.

Southern Wells: Jordyn Sills 107, Rease Minniear 110, Jasmine Gearheart 111, Chloe Barn 117, Vanness Plank 122.

Bluffton: Jaimee Jaskie 116, Kaylin Hart 116, Kailyn Schriver 127.

Note: Bluffton does not post a team score due to lack of four players.


Comments
 
Tuesday
Tuesday
High 74 °F
Low 48 °F
52 °F
A Few Clouds
Sponsored by Masters Heating & Cooling, Inc.
LOCAL BUSINESS SEARCH
Local Search
FeaturedMore
Things To Do

STOCK SUMMARY
Dow 16982.5922.02
Nasdaq 4444.91-4.65
S&P 500 1978.91+0.57
AEP 54.65+1.43
Comcast 54.73+0.34
GE 25.59-0.20
ITT Exelis 17.090.00
LNC 52.90+0.08
Navistar 36.77-0.48
Raytheon 93.28+1.21
SDI 21.67+0.01
Verizon 51.58+0.30
  Stock Sponsor