FortWayne.com
 
  Text size  Increase text sizeDecrease text size      
Last updated: Sat. Nov. 09, 2013 - 10:57 am EDT

Prep scoreboard: Friday's sectional and regional summaries

Dwenger, New Haven, Concordia, Snider and South Adams win sectional titles

PHOTOS
 
Click on image to view.
DISCUSS
Comments
 

IHSAA REGIONAL

CLASS 6A

CARMEL 38, CARROLL 7

Carmel 3 14 0 21 -- 38

Carroll 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Scoring summary

Carm-Adam Kremer 37 field goal.

Carm-Jason Baldridge 48 pass from Isaac James (Kremer kick)

Carm-James 28 run (Kremer kick)

Carm-Baldridge 14 pass from Isaac (Kremer kick)

Carm-Tobias Watkins 18 run (Kremer kick)

Carm-Jake Herr 9 pass from John Lampe (Kremer kick)

Carr-Drue Tranquill 14 pass from Chandler Boggs (Bayden Lee kick)

Indiviual statistics

Rushing: Carm/Shakir Paschall 26-101, John Lampe 2-19, Isaac Jones 12-68, Chris Perkins 2-60, Tobias Watkins 6-25, Josh Ebikwo 2-(-8), Austin Roberts 1-6; Carr/Drue Tranquill 10-17, Justin Tranquill 13-41, Chandler Boggs 4-(-9).

Passing:Carm/Lampe 1-6-6, Michael Kikrup 1-1-9, Isaac James 6-9-109; Carr/Boggs 20-34-197-3.

Receiving:Carm/Jason Blackridge 3-74, Jake Herr 1-9, Austin Roberts 4-41; Carr/J. Tranquill 5-43, D. Tranquill 5-54, Tyler Winklejohn 1-13, Zac Edgar 6-57, Kyle Mallers 3-30.

CLASS 5A

SNIDER 17, NORTH SIDE 14, OT

Snider 7 7 0 0 3 -- 17

North Side 7 7 0 0 0 -- 14

Scoring summary

S-Alec Reuille 54 pass from Colton Painter (Shane Leonard kick)

NS-Nick Cook 12 run (Logan Capps kick)

S-Jibri Bramley 4 run (Leonard kick)

NS-Kavon Anderson 16 pass from Michael LoVett (Capps kick)

S-Reid Beard 26 FG

Individual statistics

Rushing:NS/Michael Lovett 21-108, Nick Cook 9-21, Earreis Lewis 1-12; S/Tori Bramley 19-102, Deandre Billingsley 19-94, Andreas Gomez-Espino 6-41,

Reuille 4-20, Painter 1-0.

Passing: NS/Michael LoVett 17-34-232-4; S/Painter 11-27-173.

Receiving:NS/Tabor Jordan 7-54, Cook 4-41, Zach McKinstry 3-94, Anderson 2-29, Jashawn Ellington 1-14; S/Gomez-Espino 5-39, Anthony Wilkes 3-33, Reuille 2-81, Russell Davies 1-3, Logan Godfrey 1-28.

CLASS 4A

BISHOP DWENGER 33, EAST NOBLE 13

East Noble 0 0 7 6 -- 13

Bishop Dwenger 16 0 7 10 -- 33

Scoring summary

BD-Tippmann 2 run (Casaboro kick)

BD-Casaboro 35 FG

BD-Espinoza 45 pass from Fiacable (kick failed)

EN-Dylan Jordan 34 interception (conversion failed)

BD-Tippmann 5 run (Casaboro kick)

EN-Brandon Mable 2 run (Teders kick)

BD-Casaboro 36 FG

BD-Cinadr 22 run (Casaboro kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: BD/Cinadr 15-72, Espinoza 2-9, Fiacable 9-59, Tippmann 16-65.

Passing: BD/Fiacable 7-14-123.

Receiving:BD/Watercutter 3-53, Espinoza 2-77, Cinadr 1-32.

Note: East Noble stats unavailable.

NEW HAVEN 37, NORWELL 7

Norwell 7 0 0 0 -- 7

New Haven 7 14 7 9 -- 37

Scoring summary

NO-Reid Jutte 92 kickoff return (Graham Denney kick)

NH-Airiest Vasquez run 3 (Mikeal Griggs kick)

NH-Vasquez run 12 (Griggs kick)

NH-Jordan Hogue 63 punt return (Griggs kick)

NH-Hogue 36 pass from Vance Shearer (Griggs kick)

NH-D-Andre Smith run 1 (Griggs kick)

NH-Team safety

Individual statistics

Rushing: NH/Ariest Vasquez 33-267, Keshawn Moore 6-65, Smith 11-40, Donavan Trotter 2-3, Preston Hall 1-1, Shearer 1-0; No/Piercen Harnish 13-83, William Gerber 3-21, Adam Nahrwold 7-10, Jutte 6-(-1), Reggie Hayes 2-(-12).

Passing: No/Harnish 5-13-50-2, Carson Gerber 2-5-26-1; NH/Shearer 10-17-101-1.

Receiving: No/Jeremy Davis 2-34, Jutte 2-(-3), Nathan Burrows 1-23, Hayes 1-14, Nahrwold 1-8; NH/Hogue 7-129, Travis Crowe 2-46, Smith 1-6.

CLASS 3A

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 42, BISHOP LUERS 21

Bishop Luers 7 0 0 14 -- 21

Concordia Lutheran 7 14 7 14 -- 42

Scoring summary

BL-Chance Young 22 pass from Noah Wezensky (Travis Eckert kick)

CL-Jon Poore 7 run (Andrew Wick kick)

CL-Poore 6 run (Wick kick)

CL-Poore 5 run (Wick kick)

CL-Poore 2 run (Wick kick)

CL-Devin Sparks 15 pass from David Morrison (Wick kick)

BL-Young 48 pass from Wezensky (Eckert kick)

CL-Poore 44 run (Wick kick)

BL-Diontez Williams 10 pass from Cook (Eckert kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: CL David Morrison 17-17, Poore 23-147; BL/Damian Brough 5-21, Jyquel Jemison 1-18, C.J. McCarter 5-5, Wezensky 6-(-26).

Passing: CL/David Morrison 18-24-302; BL/Quinn Cook 5-8-45, Wezensky 13-24-196.

Receiving:CL/Jorden Kindig 3-44, Jake Minnich 8-173, CJ Morris 1-9, Poore 3-51, Devin Sparks 3-25; BL/Young 4-80, Austin Mack 6-49, Braden Thiele 3-47, Solomone Smith 3-30, C.J. McCarter 1-25, Williams 1-10.

CLASS 2A

BREMEN 20, WOODLAN 13

Woodlan 0 10 3 0 -- 13

Bremen 6 7 7 0 -- 20

Scoring summary

B-Ryan Zellmer 3 run (conversion failed)

W-I Sar 28 FG

B-Josh Fuchs run 1 (Lucas Scharb kick)

W-Jaylin Bennett run 78 (Sar kick)

W-Sar 42 FG

B-Zellmer run 1 (Scharb kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: W/Jaylin Bennett 19-144, Greg White 13-39, Myrich Thieme 1-7, Deandre Woods 2-2, Smith 1-0, Jeremiah Cassell 1-1; B/Slough 6-9, Jon Stoller 8-31, Zellmer 7-24, Fuchs 16-68, Zach Zimmer 2-6, Jacob Bennett 1-2, Grant Klockow 3-17.

Passing: W/Corbin Smith 7-11-58; B/Kal Slough 6-15-134.

Receiving: B/Zellmer 4-116, Jacob Bennitt 2-18.

CLASS A

SOUTH ADAMS 40, SOUTHWOOD 39

South Adams 7 7 7 12 7 -- 40

Southwood 7 7 13 6 6 -- 39

Scoring summary

S-Danny Goff 68 pass from Robbie Cole (Zach Hobson kick)

SA-Isaiah Amstutz 30 run (Derek Wanner kick)

SA-Skylar Schoch 70 pass from Wanner (Wanner kick)

S-Jake Lloyd 8 pass from Cole (Hobson kick)

S-Goff 18 pass from Cole (kick failed)

SA-Schoch 74 pass from Wanner (Wanner kick)

S-Nathan Hollars 11 pass from Cole (Hobson kick)

SA-Wanner 68 run (Wanner kick)

SA-Amstutz 40 run (Wanner kick)

S-Hollars run 3 (kick failed)

S-Hollars run 5 (kick failed)

SA-Wanner run 6 (Wanner kick)

Rushing:SA/Wanner 17-142, Drew LeFever 21-69, Amstutz 6-85, Schoch 6-12; S/Hollars 37-218, Cole 3-(-1).

Passing: SA/Wanner 5-9-1; S/Cole 18-30-290.

Receiving:SA/Schoch 2-144, Amstutz 1-26, LeFever 1-8, Boez Marbach 1-6; S/Goff 4-116, Keaton Weiss 7-83, Jake Lloyd 4-62, Hollars 2-23, Jackson Blair 1-6.

Next weeks pairings

Class 5A

Westfield [10-1] at Snider [9-2]

Class 4A

New Haven [11-1] at Bishop Dwenger [9-3]

Class 3A

Concordia [9-3] at West Lafayette [11-1]

Class A

Tri-Central [11-1] at South Adams [5-7]


Comments
 
Wednesday
Wednesday
High 69 °F
Low 46 °F
50 °F
Fog/Mist
Sponsored by Masters Heating & Cooling, Inc.
LOCAL BUSINESS SEARCH
Local Search
STOCK SUMMARY
Dow 17042.90-28.32
Nasdaq 4493.39-12.46
S&P 500 1972.29-5.51
AEP 52.21+0.03
Comcast 53.78-0.38
GE 25.62+0.20
ITT Exelis 16.54+0.11
LNC 53.58-0.31
Navistar 32.91-1.06
Raytheon 101.62+0.73
SDI 22.61-0.17
Verizon 49.99+0.24
  Stock Sponsor